Can a Sick Relative Use My Insurance ?

ZamZam Academy Content

Question

Can I let a sick relative without insurance use my insurance plan, because they do not have insurance and cannot afford to pay for their treatment and medicine?

Answered by: Mufti Abdurrahman ibn Yusuf

Assalamu alaykum

In the name of the Inspirer of truth

It is not permissible to claim medicine on one’s insurance plan for someone else without the consent of the company. This involves lying, deceit, and the usurping of another’s wealth without consent, even if their wealth is doubtful or haram (as in the case of an insurance company or bank etc.).

An alternative would be to acquire zakat, sadaqah donations, or join Medicare (if in the US) or the National Health System (if in the UK) or other such programs. Those who fear Allah, He will make a way for them.

And Allah knows best.

Mufti Abdurrahman ibn Yusuf

Written By
More from ZamZam

Aqida Tahawiyya – Art. 17 – 30

Aqidah Tahawiyah (Commentary on Imam at-Tahawi's aqidah text) - Art. 17 -...
Read More