Is it ok for a women to study with a male Sheikh?

ZamZam Academy Content

Question

Is it ok for a women to study with a male Sheikh?

Answered by: Mufti Abdurrahman ibn Yusuf

Assalamu alaykum.

In the name of Allah the Inspirer of truth.

It would be permissible for a female to study with a male shaykh as long as the rules of hijab are observed. He should be either behind a screen or in another room. The two should not be alone in the same room area. The talk should be centered on the topic of study, and social discussions should be avoided.

Basically as long as circumstances of fitna are avoided, it would be permissible. However, it would still be best to gather a group of students together and study together as a group rather than on a one-to-one basis.

Remember, scholars state that a pious woman is a fitna for a pious man and vise versa.

And Allah knows best.

Wasalaam,
Mufti Abdurrahman ibn Yusuf

Written By
More from ZamZam

Aqida Tahawiyya – Art. 10 – 17

Aqidah Tahawiyah (Commentary on Imam at-Tahawi's aqidah text) - Art. 10 -...
Read More

2 Comments

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *